side menu icon

2019 Celebrate: Adult Volunteer Award Ceremony


GS-Celebrate-WebsiteSlider

 

Girl Scouts of Central & Southern NJ prepares to celebrate outstanding volunteers on Saturday, April 6, 2019, at The Mansion in Voorhees, NJ. This annual event acknowledges the commitment of individuals and organizations who help us deliver the Girl Scout Leadership Experience to Girl Scouts in 9 counties throughout central and southern New Jersey.

We are in awe of the dedication shown by over 5,700 volunteers who help us build girls of courage, confidence, and character every day. This year we are excited to honor the following volunteers for their years of dedication and their commitment to the Girl Scout Mission; and the community partners who assist Girl Scouts in a variety of ways.

Register to attend Celebrate today!
 
 

50 Years of Service

  • Adele O'Hara, Service Unit 817
  • Kathleen O'Connor, Service Unit 101

30 Years of Service

  • Julia Gomez, Service Unit 817
  • Ruth Wadsworth, Service Unit 400

25 Years of Service

  • Kathie Foderaro, Service Unit 817
  • Kathy Stueber, Service Unit 705
  • Ramona Taylor, Service Unit 817
  • Susan Tobolski, Service Unit 512

20 Years of Service

  • Heather Curley, Service Unit 617
  • Cheryl Pinto, Service Unit 512
  • Brenda Zumwalde, Service Unit 309

15 Years of Service

  • Kim Dembowski, Service Unit 258
  • Mary Eckert, Service Unit 729
  • Robin Hovius, Service Unit 309
  • Dina Messner, Service Unit 309
  • Jennifer Mikosz, Service Unit 705
  • Desiree Myers, Service Unit 702
  • Paul Myers, Service Unit 702

35 Years of Membership

  • Susan Tobolski Service, Unit 512

30 Years of Membership

  • Deann Szatkowski, Service Unit 258

25 Years of Membership

  • Karen Freundlich, Service Unit 729
  • Andrea Mandel, Service Unit 728
  • Debbie Troutman, Service Unit 817

Thanks II Badge

  • Doreen Sekora, Service Unit 838

Thanks Badge                   

  • Bridget Sawdy, Service Unit 247

Spirit Award                      

  • Chandi Ankrum, Service Unit 400
  • Lisa Cole, Service Unit 512
  • Amanda Fisher, Service Unit 244
  • Dawn Gilbert, Service Unit 107
  • Kristin McConkey, Service Unit 729
  • Desiree Myers, Service Unit 702
  • Amy Rentner, Service Unit 705
  • Paige Robertson, Service Unit 702

Outstanding Community Partners 

  • Little House Association of South River
  • Sally Stretch Keen Library
  • Millville Board of Education - 21st Century Community Learning Center
  • Hamilton Township
  • Christ the Redeemer Parish
  • Zallie's ShopRite Stores
  • Mott School Boys and Girls Club
  • Hamilton Township Divison of Recreation
  • Bethany Baptist Church
  • M&S
  • Mansfield Township Elementary School
  • Hollowbrook Community Center of Ewing
  • The American Littoral Society
  • Villa Victoria Academy
  • Soroptimist International of Cumberland County
  • VFW Memorial Post 133
  • Trinity United Methodist Church
  • Center for Child and Family Achievement (CCFA)

Marti Klugman Leadership Award           

  • Sharnee DeLorme, Service Unit 243

Honor Award                    

  • Barbara Casey, Board Chair
  • Heather Curley, Service Unit 617
  • Henry Curley, Service Unit 617
  • Kathleen Larkin, Board Chair
  • Renee Sheriden, Service Unit 617
  • Smita Varia, Board Member/Director

Helping Hands Award   

  • Linda Anderson, Service Unit 702
  • DiAnne Kelly, Service Unit 617
  • Kathleen Lowery, Service Unit 103
  • Valerie Petrany, Service Unit 617
  • Sharon Roseboro, Service Unit 244
  • Teresa Russo, Service Unit 816
  • Helen Tai, Service Unit 702

Golden Rose Award       

  • Kaya Durkee, Service Unit 617
  • Kathryn Fanz, Service Unit 617
  • Catiee Macheda, Service Unit 702
  • Natasha Wolfhope, Service Unit 686

Appreciation Pin             

  • Mary Beth Bardachino, Service Unit 728
  • Melissa Bates, Service Unit 103
  • Dana Bernstein, Service Unit 816
  • Kimberly Cable, Service Unit 243
  • Diane Contravo, Service Unit 617
  • Christina Drum, Service Unit 258
  • Laura Felten, Service Unit 729
  • Nancy Fowler, Service Unit 400
  • Karen Kwong, Service Unit 816
  • Shari Rexroad, Service Unit 728

20 Year Helping Hands Award   

  • Gloria Ley, Service Unit 244
  • Debbie Rodia, Service Unit 705

STAR Service Units

  • SU103 Greater Galloway
  • SU105 Egg Harbor Township
  • SU107 Lenape Pines
  • SU243 Medford Lakes
  • SU244 Southampton
  • SU246 Tabernacle
  • SU247 Shamong
  • SU255 Northern Burlington County
  • SU258 Town & Country                 
  • SU261 Tangled Webbb
  • SU277 Progress
  • SU285 Marlton
  • SU304 Timber Creek
  • SU309 Five Star
  • SU400 Cape May
  • SU512 Wihe'tonga
  • SU616 ECO Woods
  • SU617 TriSisters
  • SU618 Harmony
  • SU623 Washington Township
  • SU686 Raccoon Valley
  • SU701 Hopewell
  • SU702 LET
  • SU703 Nottingham
  • SU705 Whitehorse/Yardville
  • SU726 West Windsor-Plainsboro
  • SU727 EWAGs
  • SU729 Princeton
  • SU807 Edison/Metuchen/Highland Park
  • SU811 Piscataway
  • SU816 East Brunswick/South River/Milltown
  • SU824 South Brunswick
  • SU838 MOJASPHE
  • SU926 Ashwood
  • SU927 Crowpond
  • SU929 Penns Neck

Register to attend 2019 Celebration here!